Hydroxycitronellal (CAS 107-75-5)

Hydroxycitronellal has the smell of lilac, lily, and lily of the valley.it is a perfume ingredient with a medium-strength floral scent, reminiscent of lily and sweet tropical melon. It is found widely as a chief constituent in essential oils including ilang-ilang oil, palmarosa oil, geranium oil, orange flower oil, lemongrass oil, hops oil, and lavender oil. Hydroxycitronellal is a synthetic fragrance that is widely used in many cosmetics and hygiene products such as deodorants, soaps, antiseptics, and other household items.
Hydroxycitronellal industrially made from citronella aldehyde.

Isobutyric Anhydride (CAS 97-72-3)

Isobutryic anhydride is a colorless liquid with a pungent, acrid odor, it is an acyclic carboxylic anhydride of isobutyric acid. Isobutryic anhydride used as a raw material for esters such as sucrose acetate isobutyrate. It is used also as a raw material for dyes, agrochemicals and other chemicals.

Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (CAS 126-13-6)

Sucrose acetate isobutyrate (SAIB), a mixture of esters of sucrose with a composition approximating the name sucrose diacetate hexaisobutyrate, it has been used as a ‘weighting’ or ‘density-adjusting’ agent in non-alcoholic carbonated and non-carbonated beverages.

Beta Ionone (CAS 14901-07-6)

β-Ionone is a clear slightly yellow to yellow liquid with a characteristic violet-like odor, more fruity and woody than α-ionone. It’s soluble in ethanol, diethyl ester and dichloromethane, slightly soluble in water. The natural beta-ionone is found in many plants, such as violets. It is prepared by condensation of citral and acetone in dilute caustic soda solution and cycling with sulfuric acid or phosphoric acid. Beta-ionone is mainly applied as an important raw material in pharmaceutical, especially for the production of vitamin A, vitamin E and carotene. Some recent researches demonstrate the anti-proliferative, anti-metastatic and apoptosis induction properties of beta-ionone in vitro and in vivo that can probably be used in cancer care or even treatment in the near future.

Natural Ambroxane (CAS 6790-58-5)

Ambroxene naturally occurring autoxidation or photooxide of the triterpenoid secreted by sperm whales.
Industrially, High acacia acid was prepared from nerolidol. After acid internal esterification, the racemic Ambroxene was obtained.

L-Bornyl Acetate (CAS 5655-61-8)

(-)-Bornyl acetate is isolated from fir oil, Blumea balsamifera, Jasonia sp. , Salvia fruticosa, carrot, rosemary, sage and lavender oil. The industrial synthesis method is to heat borneol and acetic acid in the presence of sodium acetate.

Natural Camphor Powder

Natural Camphor is a waxy white or transparent solid with a distinct strong aromatic fragrance, it is natural and distilled from plant extract.

2-Methoxycinnamaldehyde (CAS 1504-74-1)

2-Methoxycinnamaldehyde (2-MCA) is a natural compound of Cinnamomum cassia, has been widely studied with regard to its antitumor activity.

Gum Turpentine (CAS 8006-64-2)

Turpentine can be divided into gum turpentine, wood turpentine and sulphate turpentine in the light of sources of raw materials. Gum turpentine is extracted from pine resin by distillation.

Turpentine is colorless to pale yellow oily liquid containing various terpenes. The presence of double bonds and rings in the terpenes enables multiple reactions.

It is composed of terpenes, mainly the monoterpenes alpha-pinene and beta-pinene with lesser amounts of carene, camphene, dipentene, and terpinolene. It is sometimes colloquially known as turps.

It can be used in solvent and as a source of materials for organic synthesis, or as a source of raw materials in the synthesis of fragrant chemical compounds. It also can be used in medicinal elixir and cleaning products.

Citronellyl Formate (CAS 105-85-1 )

Citronellyl Formate is a light yellow transparent liquid with sweet rose, myrcia aroma and slightly with lemon, cucumber and other fresh green fragrance. It is found in geranium oil and is obtained by esterification of formic acid and citronol. It can also be extracted from citronella essential oil, Mexican cypress, bourbon rose and other natural materials. It’s widely used in a variety of flower fragrance daily flavor and apple, sweet orange, peach, plum and other edible flavors.

Geranyl Formate (CAS 105-86-2)

Geranyl Formate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid and has the aroma of fresh leaves and roses and the bitter taste.

The esterification method is widely used in production. Using formic acid and geraniol as raw materials, esterification is carried out in the presence of anhydrous calcium chloride and obtained by neutralization, washing and drying.

Geranyl Formate can also be extracted from natural raw materials such as geranifolium oil and camellia oil.

Geranyl Butyrate (CAS 106-29-6)

Geranyl Butyrate is white or off-white oily liquid or powder obtained by direct esterification of geraniol and butyric acid in azeotropic state. It is a synthetic ester spice with a more elegant flavor than geranyl acetate and is mainly used as lavender, rose, acacia, lily of the valley, geranium and other fragrances blending spices.

ELEMOL (CAS 639-99-6)

Elemol, Alpha Elemol and Beta Elemol, is a kind yellow to brown yellow viscous liquid or crystal extracted from olive oil and citronella oil.

Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil (CAS 85203-56-1)

Eucalyptus Citriodora oil is colorless, light yellow or greenish-yellow liquid with a grass aroma like citronella aldehyde, mainly composed of citronella aldehyde (up to 65-95%), citronella alcohol, geraniol and its esters, pinene, eucalyptus, iso-menthol, sesquiterpene alcohol, guacanol, etc. it is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and top branches of the myrtle plant lemon eucalyptus

Isomethyl Ionone (CAS 127-51-5)

Isomethyl Ionone is a pale yellow liquid with violet flower aroma and is soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol and non-volatile oil, insoluble in glycerin and water.

Isomethy ionone is cycled under strong base and high temperature after methyl pseudoviolone is synthesized by condensation of limonal and butanone.

Rhodino (CAS 6812-78-8)

Rhodinol is naturally extracted from citronellol oil process, which is powerful with the softening touch of Citronellol, floral, rose-petal.

Citronellal (CAS 106-23-0)

Citronellal is a colorless to yellow liquid with aromas of lemon, citronella and rose. It has 3 kinds of optical rotators, D -, l-, and dl-. D-Citronella is abundant in essential oils and is the main component of citronella oil and eucalyptus oil. In industry, it can be extracted from natural plants by single separation method. It is mainly obtained from pinene in the production of pinane, 3, 7-dimethyl-octadiene, 1,6- and citronellal or be prepared by catalytic dehydrogenation of citronellol in the presence of lead chromium catalyst.

SCLAREOL (CAS 515-03-7)

Sclareol is a fragrant chemical compound that classified as bicyclic diterpene alcohol.

It is naturally found in clary sage (Salvia sclarea).

It is a white powder with a sweet, balsamic scent. Sclareol is widely used in perfumery.

SCLAREOLIDE (CAS 564-20-5)

Sclareolide is a sesquiterpene lactone natural product.

It is derived from various plant sources including Salvia sclarea, Salvia yosgadensis, and cigar tobacco.

Sclareolide is industrially prepared by the oxidation of perillanol at the presence of catalyzer.

Helional

Helional is derivative of heliotropin.

It appears yellow liquid.

It is prepared by crossed-aldol condensation between heliotropinand propanal followed by selective hydrogenation of the intermediate alkene.

Helional is commonly used in fragrance formulation.

Natural Viridiflorol

Natural Viridiflorol is extracted from the leaves of A. edulis. It appears crystalline granular powder.

Natural Viridiflorol is mainly used in pharmaceutical industry.

Geranium oil (CAS 8000-45-2)

Geranium oil is produced by steam distilling the pelargonium grave-olens plant’s flowers and leaves.

Geranium oil is considered nontoxic, nonirritant and generally non-sensitizing – and the therapeutic properties of it include being an antidepressant, an antiseptic and wound-healing.

Cajeput Oil (CAS 8008-98-8)

Cajeput oil is produced by steam distillation of fresh leaves and twigs of the cajeput tree (Melaleuca leucadendra). Cajeput oil contains higher concentrations of 1,8 cineole(Eucalyptol), limonene and alpha-terpineol.
It is used in food and as a medicine.

Cajeput Oil Composition vs. Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oils are extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia while cajeput is from Melaleuca Cajuputi or Melaleuca Leucadendra ( var. cajuputi).
Cajeput contains higher concentrations of 1,8 Cineole (Eucalyptol), limonene and alpha-Terpineol. Tea tree oil contains more Terpinen-4-ol and gamma-Terpinene. Therefore, cajeput has some properties similar to those found in Eucalyptus (from the Eucalyptol) and Lemon (from the limonene).

Compound makeup of Cajeput Oil:
1,8-Cineole 44.8%– 60.2%
Alpha-Terpineol 5.9%– 12.5%
Limonene 4.5%– 8.9%
Beta-Caryophyllene 3.8%– 7.6%

Compounds makeup of Tea Tree Oil:
Terpinen-4-ol 37.0%– 46.9%
Gamma-Terpinene 10.0%– 28.0%
1,8-Cineole 3.0%– 3.6%
Para-Cymene 0.5%– 12.0%
Alpha-Terpinene 7.9%– 10.4%

Tetrahydrolinalool (CAS 78-69-3)

Tetrahydrolinalool is colorless clear liquid. It has a fresh floral with a tea-like nuance odor and it is completely soluble in alcohol.
Tetrahydrolinalool is a terpene-based product derived from pine trees, which it is prepared by catalytic and hydrogenation of Linalool.
Tetrahydrolinalool is used in soaps, perfumes, shampoos, body washes, deodorants and cosmetics.