Floralozone is a mixture of ortho-, para- and meta-isomers, mainly para-isomers. It can be synthesized by condensation of isobutyraldehyde with p-ethyl benzyl chloride in the presence of phase transfer catalyst.It is mainly used for all kinds of daily flavors to give a sense of freshness.
Quercetin is a natural flavonoid found abundantly in vegetables and fruits.
Furaneol, or strawberry furanone, is a natural organic compound used in the flavor and perfume industry because of its sweet strawberry aroma. It is actually found in strawberries and a variety of other fruits and it is partly responsible for the smell of fresh pineapple. It is also important for odour of buckwheat, and tomato.
Perillartine is the oxime of perillaldehyde, which is extracted from plants of the genus Perilla.
Perillartine, also known as perillartin and perilla sugar, is a semisynthetic sweetener that is about 2000 times as sweet as sucrose.
Perillartine can activates the taste receptor type 1 member 2 (Tas1r2) subunit in a species-dependent manner.
Phellandrene is the name for a pair of organic compounds that have a similar molecular structure and similar chemical properties. α-Phellandrene and β-phellandrene are cyclic monoterpenes and are double-bond isomers.
In α-phellandrene, both double bonds are endocyclic and in β-phellandrene, one of them is exocyclic. Both are insoluble in water, but miscible with ether.
The phellandrenes are used in fragrances because of their pleasing aromas. The odor of β-phellandrene has been described as peppery-minty and slightly citrusy.It is colorless to light yellow oily liquid with peppermint aroma. Right-handed body exists in cinnamon oil, ginger oil, elemi oil, cumin oil etc. Left-handed body exists in eucalyptus oil, star anise oil, gump couch oil, laurel oil, pepper oil, etc
α-Phellandrene was named after Eucalyptus phellandra, now called Eucalyptus radiata, from which it can be isolated. It is also a constituent of the essential oil of Eucalyptus dives.
2-Methylundecanal is an organic compound that is found naturally in kumquat peel oil. This compound smells herbaceous, orange, and ambergris-like.
It is industrially prepared by the reaction of methylnonone or α-nonylacrolein with ethyl monochloroacetate in the presence of sodium ethanol. or can be obtained by cracking the corresponding glycidic acid.
Benzyl alcohol is a water-white liquid with a faint aromatic odor and a sharp burning taste.
In industry, it is used in the manufacture of other benzyl compounds, and in perfumery and flavoring. As a pharmaceutical product, it is used as an anti-parasite medication used to treat head lice. Benzyl alcohol is also used as a common preservative in many injectable drugs.
Perillyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring monoterpene related to limonene with antineoplastic activity.
Perillyl Alcoho industrially can be obtained by dehydration of β-epoxy-pinane into diol in the presence of mercury salts. or using beta pinene as raw material to produce perilla acetate, and then Perilla alcohol was synthesized by saponification.
Citronellyl Nitrile is a clear colorless liquid with lemon and citrus odor. It is prepared by using citronellal as raw material to produce aldehyde oxime by oximation reaction, and then through heating dehydration in the presence of acetic anhydride. Citronellyl Nitrile is used extensively as a fragrance ingredient. Citronellyl Nitrile is the substitute of citronellal.
β-caryophylenol is an important tricyclic sesquiterpenoid alcohol, which can be widely used in fragrance and pharmaceutical manufacturing industries. At present, β-caryophylene is prepared from β-caryophylene by hydration reaction.
β-caryophyllene can be distilled from peppermint oil, Cloreoll, Copalhaoil, lavender oil, artemisiae artemisiae oil and Vitex vitex oil of Compositae. The sesquiterpenes of Pinus massoniana contain longifolene, β-caryophyllene, longleaf cycloene and pinene, and the content of β-caryophyllene is 13-17%.
Isoterpinolene is a p-menthane monoterpenoid. Which is distilled from turptentine oil.
Dehydroabietic acid, a colorless needle crystal, is an abietane diterpenic resin acid that is obtained from Pinus resin.
Eugenol Acetate occurs in clove oil, together with eugenol. It is a crystalline solid (mp 29°C) or yellowish liquid with a slightly fruity, clove odor.
Eugenol Acetate can be made by acetylation of eugenol with acetic anhydride.
Isoeugenol is a pale yellow oily liquid with a spice-clove odor. Occurs in ylang-ylang oil and other essential oils.
Isoeugenol is a phenylpropanoid that is an isomer of eugenol and KOH. It derives from a guaiacol.
Isopentyl salicylate, a colorless, sometimes slightly yellow, synthetic oil, C12H16O3, having an orchidlike odor.
It is obtained by fractionation after esterification of isopentanol and salicylic acid.
Agar, also called agar-agar, gelatin-like product made primarily from the red algae Gelidium and Gracilaria (division Rhodophyta).
Agar is isolated from the algae as an amorphous and translucent product, such as powder, flakes, or bricks.
Agar occurs as a complex cell-wall constituent containing the polysaccharide agarose with sulfate and calcium.
Veratraldehyde is a crystalline solid with a woody, vanillalike odor.
Veratraldehyde can be prepared by methylation of vanillin or by methylation of vanillin and dimethyl sulfate. It is also found in peppermint, ginger, raspberry, and other fruits.
It is used in oriental and warm, woody fragrances, as well as in flavor compositions for vanilla notes.
Myrac aldehyde is a colorless liquid with an aldehyde sweet odor. It made in the presence of Lewis acid, the diene addition reaction between myrcene and acrolein was catalyzed to obtain two mixtures of para-position and interposition.
Hydroxycitronellal has the smell of lilac, lily, and lily of the valley.it is a perfume ingredient with a medium-strength floral scent, reminiscent of lily and sweet tropical melon. It is found widely as a chief constituent in essential oils including ilang-ilang oil, palmarosa oil, geranium oil, orange flower oil, lemongrass oil, hops oil, and lavender oil. Hydroxycitronellal is a synthetic fragrance that is widely used in many cosmetics and hygiene products such as deodorants, soaps, antiseptics, and other household items.
Hydroxycitronellal industrially made from citronella aldehyde.
Isobutryic anhydride is a colorless liquid with a pungent, acrid odor, it is an acyclic carboxylic anhydride of isobutyric acid. Isobutryic anhydride used as a raw material for esters such as sucrose acetate isobutyrate. It is used also as a raw material for dyes, agrochemicals and other chemicals.
Sucrose acetate isobutyrate (SAIB), a mixture of esters of sucrose with a composition approximating the name sucrose diacetate hexaisobutyrate, it has been used as a ‘weighting’ or ‘density-adjusting’ agent in non-alcoholic carbonated and non-carbonated beverages.
β-Ionone is a clear slightly yellow to yellow liquid with a characteristic violet-like odor, more fruity and woody than α-ionone. It’s soluble in ethanol, diethyl ester and dichloromethane, slightly soluble in water. The natural beta-ionone is found in many plants, such as violets. It is prepared by condensation of citral and acetone in dilute caustic soda solution and cycling with sulfuric acid or phosphoric acid. Beta-ionone is mainly applied as an important raw material in pharmaceutical, especially for the production of vitamin A, vitamin E and carotene. Some recent researches demonstrate the anti-proliferative, anti-metastatic and apoptosis induction properties of beta-ionone in vitro and in vivo that can probably be used in cancer care or even treatment in the near future.
Ambroxene naturally occurring autoxidation or photooxide of the triterpenoid secreted by sperm whales.
Industrially, High acacia acid was prepared from nerolidol. After acid internal esterification, the racemic Ambroxene was obtained.
(-)-Bornyl acetate is isolated from fir oil, Blumea balsamifera, Jasonia sp. , Salvia fruticosa, carrot, rosemary, sage and lavender oil. The industrial synthesis method is to heat borneol and acetic acid in the presence of sodium acetate.
Natural Camphor is a waxy white or transparent solid with a distinct strong aromatic fragrance, it is natural and distilled from plant extract.
2-Methoxycinnamaldehyde (2-MCA) is a natural compound of Cinnamomum cassia, has been widely studied with regard to its antitumor activity.
Turpentine can be divided into gum turpentine, wood turpentine and sulphate turpentine in the light of sources of raw materials. Gum turpentine is extracted from pine resin by distillation.
Turpentine is colorless to pale yellow oily liquid containing various terpenes. The presence of double bonds and rings in the terpenes enables multiple reactions.
It is composed of terpenes, mainly the monoterpenes alpha-pinene and beta-pinene with lesser amounts of carene, camphene, dipentene, and terpinolene. It is sometimes colloquially known as turps.
It can be used in solvent and as a source of materials for organic synthesis, or as a source of raw materials in the synthesis of fragrant chemical compounds. It also can be used in medicinal elixir and cleaning products.
Citronellyl Formate is a light yellow transparent liquid with sweet rose, myrcia aroma and slightly with lemon, cucumber and other fresh green fragrance. It is found in geranium oil and is obtained by esterification of formic acid and citronol. It can also be extracted from citronella essential oil, Mexican cypress, bourbon rose and other natural materials. It’s widely used in a variety of flower fragrance daily flavor and apple, sweet orange, peach, plum and other edible flavors.
Geranyl Formate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid and has the aroma of fresh leaves and roses and the bitter taste.
The esterification method is widely used in production. Using formic acid and geraniol as raw materials, esterification is carried out in the presence of anhydrous calcium chloride and obtained by neutralization, washing and drying.
Geranyl Formate can also be extracted from natural raw materials such as geranifolium oil and camellia oil.
Geranyl Butyrate is white or off-white oily liquid or powder obtained by direct esterification of geraniol and butyric acid in azeotropic state. It is a synthetic ester spice with a more elegant flavor than geranyl acetate and is mainly used as lavender, rose, acacia, lily of the valley, geranium and other fragrances blending spices.