Cinnamyl Acetate (CAS 103-54-8)

Products & Informations

Cinnamyl acetate is an acetate ester resulting from the formal condensation of cinnamyl alcohol with acetic acid. Found in cinnamon leaf oil. It has a role as a fragrance, a metabolite and an insecticide. It derives from a cinnamyl alcohol.

Cinnamyl acetate is a constituent of cassia oil as well.

APPLICATIONS & USES

1. Used as flavor and fragrance agent in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic
2. Used in repelling and preventing the harmful infestation of insects
3. Used in the manufacture of shampoos, decorative cosmetics, soaps, fine fragrances and other toiletry items
4. Used in producing detergents and household cleaners

Benefits

Cinnamyl acetate has a charming floral peppery balsamic cinnamon smell.
Its exhibits a sweet, spicy, floral and cinnamon like flavor and taste.

Packaging

  • Packing in 180kg drum

Storage

To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh and dry place.