Cinnamyl Alcohol (CAS 103-54-1)

Products & Informations

Cinnamyl Alcohol is an organic compound that is found in esterified form in storax, or cinnamon leaves.

It forms a white crystalline solid when pure, or a yellow oil when even slightly impure.

It can be produced by the hydrolysis of storax.

It is used in cosmetics as a fragrance or flavoring agent.

APPLICATIONS & USES

1. Mainly used in the preparation of apricot, peach, raspberry and plum typeflavor essence, cosmetics essence and fragrance for detergents, also used as fixing agent.
2. Intermediate for organic synthesis
3. used in the formulation of bath products, body and hand products, perfumes, and tonics and other hair grooming aids.

Packaging

  • Packing in 180kg drum

Storage

To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh and dry place.