Geranyl Acetate (CAS 105-87-3)

Products & Informations

Geranyl acetate is a natural organic compound.

It is a colorless liquid with a pleasant floral or fruity rose aroma.

Geranyl acetate exists naturally in more than 80 essential oils, including Ceylon citronella, palmarosa, lemon grass, geranium, coriander and sassafras, etc.

It can be obtained by fractional distillation of essential oils. Geranyl acetate is industrially prepared by the esterification of acetic acid and geraniol.

It is mainly used in the fragrance formulation of perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps.

APPLICATIONS & USES

1. extensively used in floral, herbaceous, and citrus fragrance
2. used in various fruit, berry, floral and spice flavors

Benefits

Solubility: Soluble in: alcohol, fixed oils, paraffin oil,propylene glycol, slightly, water, 18.24 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in: water, glycerin

Packaging

  • Packed in 170kgs drum

SALES SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance Colorless clear liquid with floral odor
Assay 90.00 to 100.00 sum of isomers
Purity 97%