Guaiazulene (CAS 489-84-9)

Products & Informations

Guaiazulene, also called as azulon or 1,4-dimethyl-7-isopropylazulene, is a dark blue crystalline hydrocarbon. it is a bicyclic sesquiterpene that is a constituent of some essential oils, mainly oil of guaiac and chamomile oil.

APPLICATIONS & USES

In cosmetics and personal care products, Guaiazulene is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, depilatories, hair bleaches, hair conditioners, hair dyes and colors, hair straighteners, permanent waves, skin care products and skin fresheners.
Guaiazulene has applications as an anti-ulcer drug, and can be also used as a volatile dye with a known evaporation rate to indicate end of use of various products

Benefits

Guaiazulene is an U.S. FDA-approved cosmetic color additive. It – or its 3-sulfonate – is a component of some skin care products together with other skin soothing compounds such as allantoin.

Packaging

  • Packing in 25L, 50L aluminum drum

Storage

to be stored in Cool, dry and ventilated location and protected from light.

SALES SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance dark blue crystal or viscous liquid
Freezing point 30℃ min
Purity by GC 99.5% min
Moisture content 0.1% max