Abietic Acid (CAS 514-10-3)

Products & Informations

Abietic acid is a white powder. It is extracted from tree rosin. Abietic acid is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.

APPLICATIONS & USES

1. used as surfactant and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
2. used as pharmaceutical intermediates used in antibacterial,anti-inflammatory drugs, anticarcinogen etc.

Packaging

  • Package: 25kg fiber drum net each, Vacuum-packed

Storage

Storage: in low temperature, dry warehouse.

Remark

The above information is believed to be accurate and presents the best explanation currently available to us. We assume no liability resulting from above content. The technical standards are formulated and revised by customers’ requirement and us, if there are any changes, the latest specification will be executed and confirmed in the contract.

SALES SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance white powder
Melting point 160-162℃
Acid Value, mgKOH/g 180 min
Purity 99% min