Tag Archives: Anisyl alcohol

Anisyl Acetate (CAS 104-21-2)

Anisyl Acetate Natural is a colorless to pale yellow clear liquid that is sweet and fruity in both taste and odor.

It is generally used as a modifier in floral, fruity and oriental fragrances where it adds sweetness and a natural effect.

It can also be used in cosmetic and household products to modify fruity and sweet-flowery compositions.

Anisyl Alcohol (CAS 105-13-5)

Anisyl alcohol is naturally found in vanilla oil and anise oil.
It appears colorless to pale yellow liquid while easy to crystallize. It has floral odor and the smell of anise and hawthorn.
Anisyl alcohol is prepared by the hydrogenation reaction of p-Methoxybenzafdehyde.

It is widely used in the flavor and fragrance formulation of daily chemical products.